Cold email architecture

Are your emails going to spam?

I fix your setup and get you replies. 92+ founders since 2020.

Not ready? Run the free domain check in 30 seconds →

4.9 from 34 client reviews

Charles Hambley, mid-explanation
01 | Survey

Placement across Gmail & Outlook, DNS, authentication

02 | Grading

Validated lists, real segments

03 | Planting

Copy, SOPs, handover to your team

The groundwork

I torched 97 domains so you don't.

You're scared it'll make you look stupid.You spent years building your name. One lazy campaign and prospects see a spammer, not an expert.

Hours go into rewriting copy while the structure stays broken.Subject lines don't matter when you never reach primary. Architecture does.

Volume is not a strategy.In 2020 I ran 20 domains and 100 email accounts at a time. The inboxes alone cost $900 a month. The setup worked for 3 weeks. Then the replies stopped.

Gmail and Outlook watch 2 things.Patterns in your email, like templates, "bumping this" and "quick question". And what prospects do with it. If they ignore you, delete you or mark you as spam, next time you don't reach primary.

New domains inherit the same mistakes.You rotate domains, rewrite copy, try another tool. Nothing changes, because the problem is underneath.

Replies start at the end of month 1, after placement, segmentation and positioning.

The blueprint

Quality before volume.

1 rule: nothing scales until the segment replies.

Phase 1 | Survey

Placement

Inbox placement tests with real campaign emails across Gmail and Outlook. Domain health, DNS and authentication fixed. Proven with full before-and-after reports.

Phase 2 | Grading

Targeting

Your list validated, then cut into real segments, each researched and written to differently.

Your campaign has 30 people in it, not 1,000.

Phase 3 | Planting

Copy & handover

Campaigns and lead magnets written, then training and SOPs handed to your team. Nothing held back for the next retainer.

In email, the personality is the prospect. The expertise is you.

Before & after

Placement, proven.

92+founders since 2020
4.9from 34 client reviews
2014running cold email since
2xexited founder
Oil & gas engineering
61.3% → 93.7% inboxSpam down from 38.7% to 4.4%. IP off 2 blocklists. 30 June to 7 July.
Before
61.3%38.7%
7 days later
93.7%
UK analyst relations firm
20% → 64.8% inboxSpam down from 74.7% to 24%. 5 June to 12 June.
Before
20%74.7%
7 days later
64.8%11.2%24%
InboxTabsSpam

Seed-list placement tests, run 7 days apart. Full reports on request.

Working with Charlie was an absolute pleasure, he was proactive, responsive and very well equipped to fix our domain quality and reputation issues.

Akhil V. | Domain health and deliverability audit

He got us compliant in a few days, and we are now able to send to our entire list again without major issues.

Email deliverability client | October 2025

Soil & stone

20 years of landscape architecture. Then email.

Charles Hambley at a Marbella garden he designed and built, infinity pool and thatched cabana behind

Built show gardens at Chelsea in 2000 and 2001. Then gardens for Marbella mansions. The last one sold for €23M.

Details nobody noticed on the plan decided how the place worked. Cold email works the same way.

My dad told me I was just a gardener. That was the training.

Entry points

Three ways in.

The dispatch

Out of the Void

Every Monday: what I'd fix in real outbound, and why.

Free

Send me Mondays →
The audit

Inbox audit

Where your emails actually go, and why. Your real campaign email tested across Gmail and Outlook, with a report in 48 hours. No logins.

Best if your emails are sending and your pipeline is still dead.

$97

Get your inbox audit →
The full build

Architecture engagement

Best if nobody on your team owns cold email and you still win the work yourself.

By application

Apply to work with me → charles@charleshambley.com

Guarantee

If you're a fit (B2B, a customer worth at least $5k to you, and you handle your own replies), I guarantee:

Every list I build bounces under 2%, or I replace the bad rows free.

Your placement improves within 7 days of DNS access, proven with before-and-after GlockApps reports, or we keep going till it does. This depends on your sending following the rules we agree.

Month to month. You own the domains, mailboxes and tools. Nothing held back if you leave.

Who it's not for

I work my way or not at all.

As soon as you take a shortcut, you burn a domain.

The weekly dispatch

Out of the Void.

Every Monday: what I'd fix in real outbound, and why.

1 email a week. Unsubscribe in 1 click.